TV Forums

Free Games Games Forums Music Forums TV Forums

  Main Index FORUM
HOME
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN
Rules & FAQ RULES
F.A.Q.

Crumbtrail TV Forums: TV Equipment: VCR Repair Forum:
Assistance required with Sears VCR

 

First page Previous page 1 2 Next page Last page  View All


Mellotron
New User

Aug 26, 2016, 1:04 AM

Post #1 of 29 (2346 views)
Shortcut
Assistance required with Sears VCR Can't Post

Hello. I require assistance with my Sears 30521 VCR. I put a new loading belt into it but unfortunately the mechanism appears to be all misaligned. Too bad I did not know that was a thing when I all disassembled it 2-3 years ago... There appears to be some kind of indications on the mode switch but I do not know how to make any sense of them.

So my 2 questions for now are, in what position should the mode switch be, and in what position should the loading gears be?

http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/243742DSC04077.jpg
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/770478DSC04079.jpg



jts1957
Veteran


Aug 26, 2016, 3:49 AM

Post #2 of 29 (2341 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

1st three letters of FCC I.D. on back of unit?


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away


Mellotron
New User

Aug 26, 2016, 4:32 AM

Post #3 of 29 (2338 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

FCC ID? I cannot find such a thing anywhere on the machine... On the CSA (Canadian Standards Association) tag is written PA 002731 and under the unit is written in the plastic "C-2261 KAIZUKA SANYO IND CO., LTD". There are many Sanyo markings inside the VCR. On the loading motor, on the RF de/modulators... So it might've been manufactured by Sanyo. <br> <br>Chassis number is 539-41540. I hope any of this can be of help... <br>

Oh and it also says on the back "CSA FILE NO. LL69258".


(This post was edited by Mellotron on Aug 26, 2016, 5:20 AM)


jts1957
Veteran


Aug 26, 2016, 3:19 PM

Post #4 of 29 (2330 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

A photo of both the top and bottom (views of mechanism) then.


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away


Mellotron
New User

Aug 26, 2016, 4:27 PM

Post #5 of 29 (2325 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Alright. Sorry it's not fully assembled.

http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/892677DSC04089.jpg
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/520326DSC04090.jpg


jts1957
Veteran


Aug 26, 2016, 5:33 PM

Post #6 of 29 (2319 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

The Mode switch will line the blue triangle up to the small hole (dimple) that's at the approximate 5 o'clock in your picture.
If you haven't separated the two white gears, the triangle in left gear should line up with a similar triangle or hole (dimple) in right gear during some point in their combined rotation. (Metal plate & ribbon cable obscure parts of gears)

Most manufacturers referenced reassembly to fully tape ejected starting point. The larger round holes in gears will usually line up with holes punched in chassis, so that light shined from below will be seen from top.

Line etched in basket rack will line up with some similar mark on gear to its left.


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away

(This post was edited by jts1957 on Aug 26, 2016, 5:38 PM)


Mellotron
New User

Aug 26, 2016, 10:11 PM

Post #7 of 29 (2310 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Thanks a lot for the info! It looks like I now have the thing aligned well but a new problem has appeared. The VCR does not detect when a tape is being pushed in anymore and so the only way to operate the VCR now is by disconnecting the loading tray from the circuit (which makes it think there's always a tape inserted). If I use my hand as a loading tray though I am able to watch tapes recorded in SP with superb sound and picture quality! But damn what a problem... Earlier it was able to detect when a tape was being pushed in but the mechanism was all messed up, and now that the mechanism appears to work it cannot anymore... Oh and it cannot play my EP home recordings. So looks like the circuitry is starting to fail here and there?... Unsure

Is there anything I can do at this point to repair it?


jts1957
Veteran


Aug 26, 2016, 10:39 PM

Post #8 of 29 (2307 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Common problem is tarnished Mode switch contacts. Mode switch usually is able to be carefully disassembled, cleaned, relubricated and reassembled. Some require desoldering then resoldering - like yours - to make it easier.


If mode switch or basket rack is assembled off by even one tooth...creates various symptoms.
Some use Mode switch to start motor, some use tape end sensors (infrared or optical).

Can it make its own and then playback at SP/EP?


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away

(This post was edited by jts1957 on Aug 26, 2016, 10:48 PM)


Mellotron
New User

Aug 27, 2016, 12:39 AM

Post #9 of 29 (2300 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Alright I was able to open the mode switch and I can see the contacts. Before I clean them I'd like to ask, can I use AGS brand Dielectric Silicone Compound to relubricate it (and other parts of the VCR)?

By the way I just noticed that the mechanism is still kinda messed up. Before when it was in rewind and fast forward the tape guides retracted from the video drum (which is something that I liked about the VCR because that causes less wear right?) but now they stay in the same position...

Yes that's something I'd like try.


jts1957
Veteran


Aug 27, 2016, 1:50 AM

Post #10 of 29 (2295 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

I wouldn't. Look at Caig Deoxit 5 instead.

A good manual physical cleaning and removal of eraser debris, then a light spray. (I use old typewriter pencil eraser with brush. http://cdn.dick-blick.com/...572-9000-1-2ww-m.jpg Careful NOT to deform contacts of shorting wiper.


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away

(This post was edited by jts1957 on Aug 27, 2016, 1:55 AM)


Mellotron
New User

Aug 27, 2016, 7:09 PM

Post #11 of 29 (2283 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Alright could you help me with this?

I'm pretty sure I have this aligned well.
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/515102DSC04097.jpg

Then there's this assembly...
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/541973DSC04100.jpg

There's this problematic gear (shown in the "locked" position).
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/493624DSC04101.jpg

And this attaches to the loading motor.
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/413986DSC04103.jpg

For the loading tray to make contact with the "problematic" gear it needs to be in the locked position. However when it is in that position it cannot turn when a cassette is being pushed in. Also, when it is in that position the loading motor cannot reach any of its teeth.

...What am I missing?

Also is there any way I could have a look at the service manual (or whatever you used to help me align the gears?)


jts1957
Veteran


Aug 27, 2016, 8:19 PM

Post #12 of 29 (2278 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Try this (may be similar enough): http://www.schematicsforfree.com/...djustment%201999.gif


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away

(This post was edited by jts1957 on Aug 27, 2016, 8:19 PM)


Mellotron
New User

Aug 27, 2016, 11:09 PM

Post #13 of 29 (2273 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Wow this is very helpful! First time I tried it, didn't work, made a lot of machine gun noises... Second time, now it somewhat works! I can insert a cassette, it plays, I can eject it... Problem is that the cassette tray does not completely go down inside the unit, and so even though the movie plays the cassette can be noisy... <br> <br>I also found why earlier the VCR was unable to play my EP recordings. The flex cable that goes from the video drum to the metal box (forgot what it is) appears to be somehow damaged. Sadly, the break does not appear to be where it connects, but where it comes from... <br> <br>I'll try to see if I can make the mechanism work better but I'm afraid to disassemble it now that it finally somewhat works... Also the tape guides still stay engaged when rewinding or fast forwarding... So were the tape guides retracting when doing those functions a dream <img src="http://www.tv-forums.com/images/crazy.gif" alt="Crazy" border="0"> ? <br>

edit: I was able to fix the tray not going down enough by advancing it a bit and then installing it. I hope it's gonna last...


(This post was edited by Mellotron on Aug 28, 2016, 12:34 AM)


jts1957
Veteran


Aug 28, 2016, 2:52 AM

Post #14 of 29 (2265 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Alignment instructions are fairly precise. Inspect gears for damaged &/or missing teeth.

Ribbon cable from lower drum to head amp.

Some Sanyo VCR started FF/Rew (for 5 - 10 seconds) then paused, unloaded tape guides then proceeded at a much more rapid speed.


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away


Mellotron
New User

Sep 8, 2016, 6:41 PM

Post #15 of 29 (2156 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Hello. So uhh yeah with your help I got the VCR to work well enough so that I could watch what I wanted on it. Thanks a lot.

Now I'd say the 2 biggest problems with it is the flex cable I mentioned earlier that likes to fill up the screen with small white lines and garble the audio and create buzzing sounds, and the other problem is that there are white/kinda transparent stripes always moving upward on the screen. They are always visible but are easier to see against the dark.

I guess to fix the first problem I could replace the flex cable with actual wires but that would take a lot of time and effort...

The second problem is more mysterious. There are 2 black (ground?) wires in the VCR. One needs to be screwed to the rectifier's(?) or voltage regulator's(?) (whatever that thing is...) heatsink and the other to the video head amp's casing. If I unscrew them from said things then the stripes get bigger and more visible (and the audio vu-meters will show bars). ...But why do they not completely disappear when they're screwed (the vu-meters bars do, but not the stripes in the picture)?


jts1957
Veteran


Sep 8, 2016, 7:54 PM

Post #16 of 29 (2154 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

There are videos on YT that show ways you can fix torn ribbon cables (FFC). Will require patience and skills to do properly and by using wire to bridge the tear, you will be removing the 'flex' from Flat Flexible Cable. You must have all grounds connected properly. Do both and see where you stand with lines. Make sure grounding static brush is in good contact with shaft of lower cylinder.


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away


Mellotron
New User

Sep 16, 2016, 7:36 AM

Post #17 of 29 (2031 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Hello. Unfortunately I was unable in fixing the grounding problems with my VCR (the lines in the screen). I have tried it with different TVs, monitors, both composite and RF, even my computer's capture card... I also tried different outlets, I tried reversing the ground wires, putting them together, putting the covers back on the VCR.... I cannot get the lines to disappear. They only appear while a tape is playing by the way, and they do not appear when in the VCR's menus. I guess I could buy this "isolation transformer" I saw at an antique store and try it with my VCR... Would that work I wonder.

When I got the VCR out of storage I was afraid of everything but this! Being unable to put it back together, being unable to align it, not working at all... I never thought the insurmountable problem would be this!


jts1957
Veteran


Sep 16, 2016, 4:28 PM

Post #18 of 29 (2020 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

You also won't have them when tuned to a station (presuming you still have any analog).
Iso xfmr isolates AC input, doubt it will help.

Can you capture video of them, and then post the worst case example?


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away


Mellotron
New User

Sep 17, 2016, 6:38 AM

Post #19 of 29 (2005 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Hey that's interesting. I went to verify if it was indeed true that I wouldn't get the lines when using the tuner so I connected my old Atari game console to the VCR (channel 3) and I do get the lines! The 2 ground wires have absolutely no effect on those newly-discovered lines, they stay the same wherever they are.

So I've got a complicated setup going on where the Atari is connected to both the RF and composite input (using the RF demodulator of another VCR), and the VCR is connected to the same TV, again both through RF and composite.

The following is what I could observe... This is while no tapes are being played.

-----------------------------------------RF out-----------------------------------------------------

#1 TV mode - both inputs: Completely fine.

#2 VCR mode - RF in: Very messed up, with very aggressive lines in the middle of the screen and vertical hold problems.

#3 VCR mode - composite in: Completely fine.

----------------------------------------composite out--------------------------------------------

#4 TV mode - RF in: Very visible white/transparent lines going upward, slight vertical hold problems.

#5 TV mode - composite in: Completely fine.

#6 VCR mode - RF in: Same as #4.

#7 VCR mode - composite in: Completely fine.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So composite in is always fine it seems.

During tape playback the ground wire that changes the appearance of the lines appears to be connected to the RF area.

I wonder what all of this means...


jts1957
Veteran


Sep 17, 2016, 7:45 AM

Post #20 of 29 (2003 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post


Quote
I wonder what all of this means...


The end of the world as we know it?

Connecting RF: or ?


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away

(This post was edited by jts1957 on Sep 17, 2016, 7:47 AM)


Mellotron
New User

Sep 17, 2016, 11:22 AM

Post #21 of 29 (1998 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Yes that must be it. The end of the world where VCR's electronic components will start to fail, causing strange and never seen before problems only fixable by replacing every single capacitor and transistor on the entire boards Shocked

Oh you must be talking about my Atari. Its cable was cut in the middle years ago to have a regular coaxial connector instead, so no switch box full of corrosion.

Even if a bit old my Atari still works like a charm. I later changed it for a Wii video game console anyway to make sure it wasn't creating any problems of it's own and no it wasn't. Same results with the Wii.


Mellotron
New User

Sep 18, 2016, 2:05 PM

Post #22 of 29 (1979 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

...By the way it seems like my problem is called "ground loop" or something... I have also seen that many people call the lines I get "hum bars". The name hum bars tells me it has to do with AC mains. Sooo what if the filter caps in the power supply are bad, letting mains hum flow into places it shouldn't, causing hum bars... If I put my multimeter in AC mode and probe anything in the VCR it shows voltages of 2, 3 or 4. If I do the same thing with another VCR with no hum bars, it doesn't show any voltages above 0.something.

Again because I am only a simple consumer I do not know if any of this means anything but I think it's interesting... If I had an ESR meter then I would definitely check the caps in the PS.


jts1957
Veteran


Sep 18, 2016, 3:06 PM

Post #23 of 29 (1973 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

"Hum bars" would be present on both outputs, RF (Ch3 or 4) and Line Out whether playing a tape or displaying a RF or Line Input signal.

http://www.ebay.com/...+testers&_sop=15 $10.00 and up.


-------------------------
Location: Far, Far Away

(This post was edited by jts1957 on Sep 18, 2016, 3:15 PM)


Mellotron
New User

Sep 20, 2016, 4:53 AM

Post #24 of 29 (1944 views)
Shortcut
Re: [jts1957] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

Uhmm yes maybe your right. I got too excited thinking I had found the problem Unsure

I've heard that the cheaper ESR meters could not test components while in circuit. The good ones are 100$+.

This is starting to feel a little bit pointless... If I want to record some cassettes on my computer it seems like I won't be able to use my poor Sears. The only other "high-quality" VCR that I have is a Panasonic AG-1950. The problem with that one is that it's got a "frozen" mechanism. Hopefully all it needs is removal of the old grease and application of new one. I've heard that "superlube" was good? Another "problem" is that it's got those strange connectors, I think they're called BNC. I don't know what kind of signal they carry. Must be composite right?

So uhmmm I guess I'm gonna have to abandon the Sears at least for now... I hate not knowing why something is broken though!


Mellotron
New User

Sep 20, 2016, 5:48 AM

Post #25 of 29 (1943 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Mellotron] Assistance required with Sears VCR [In reply to] Can't Post

There is a bulged electrolytic capacitor in the Sears's power supply that I just noticed so yeah that's a thing..

First page Previous page 1 2 Next page Last page  View All
 
 


Search for (options) - Page loaded in: 0.21 s on (CGI/1.1)